HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Bobby Shane Gallery]

Bobby Shane @ Cauliflower Alley Club
Wrestler: Bobby Shane
Real Name: Bob Schoenberger
Birthday: August 25, 1945
Hometown: St. Louis, Missouri
Marital Status: Married twice (Bernice & Sherri)
Height & Weight: 5'9" - 224 lbs
Trained by: Bill Longson
Bobby Bruns
Rip Hawk
Dick The Bruiser
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks: Bobby Schoen
The Challenger -masked- (GA)
Finishing Move: Rolling Reverse Cradle
Favorite Moves: Figure Four Leglock
Notable Feuds: Kurt Von Stroheim
Buddy Colt
Rip Tyler
Rocket Monroe
Paul De Marco
Cowboy Bob Kelly
Skandor Akbar
Kubla Kahn
Luke Graham
Bob Geigel
Larry (Rocky) Hamilton
Masked Infernos
Bob Roop
Boris Malenko

  • Central States United States Heavyweight title defeating the Mongolian Stomper (1966);
  • Southern Tag Team titles w/Mario Galento;
  • United States Junior Heavyweight title;
  • Southern Junior Heavyweight title;
  • Nebraska State title defeating Dale Lewis (March 1967);
  • Hawaiian Tag Team titles w/Nick Bockwinkle defeating Ripper Collins & Luke Graham (March 1969);
  • Georgia Television title (1970);
  • City Of Mobile Alabama title defeating "Cowboy" Bob Kelly (January 1971);
  • Southern Heavyweight title defeating George Gaiser (November 23, 1971);
  • Television title defeating Bob Roop (January 4, 1972);
  • Television title defeating Tim Woods (October 1972);
  • Florida Tag Team titles w/Bearcat Wright defeating Larry O'Day & Ron Miller (March 9, 1972);
  • Florida Tag Team titles w/Mike Webster defeating Boris Malenko & Bob Roopon (May 31, 1972);
  • Florida Heavyweight title defeating Jack Brisco (November 28, 1972);
  • Florida Tag Team titles w/Chris Markoffon defeating The Brisco Brothers (December 27, 1972);
  • Florida Tag Team titles w/Gorgeous George Jr. defeating Tim Woods & Big Bad John (February 1973);
  • United States Brass Knuckles title defeating Cyclone Negro;
  • Georgia Tag Team titles w/Doug Gilbert by Winning a Tournament;
  • Georgia Tag Team titles w/Gorgeous George Jr. defeating Rob Fuller & Bob Armstrong (1973);
  • Australian Tag Team titles w/George Barnes (1974);

  • 1970: Bobby Shane returned to Georgia as the masked "Challenger" in a red & blue mask and a red, white & blue single..
  • ~~~The Challenger was billed as the new protege of "The Professional" -- aka the original Doug Gilbert..
  • ~~~The Challenger & El Mongol defeated Assassin #2 (Jody Hamilton) & El Medico (Luis Hernandez)..
  • February 20, 1975: Bobby Shane died in the crash of a private airplane near Tampa, FL..
  • ~~~Wrestlers Buddy Colt, Austin Idol and Gary Hart were also injured in the crash..