HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: "Bulldog" Bob Brown
Real Name: Robert Harold Brown
Birthday: October 16, 1938
Hometown: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6'1" - 227 lbs
Trained by: Verne Gagne
Bronko Nagurski
Debut: Late 1950s
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: The Leg Drop
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Leo Burke
Chris Benoit


[Bob Brown Gallery]

  • NWA (Central States) North American Tag Team titles (15 times between 1965 and 1988);
  • NWA (Missouri/Iowa) United States Heavyweight title (1966);
  • NWA Central States Heavyweight title (1968-87);
  • NWA (Vancouver) Pacific Coast Heavyweight title (1970-72);
  • Stampede International Tag Team titles w/Kerry Brown (1989);


  • In The Beginning:
  • October 16, 1938: Robert Harold Brown was born in the town of Shoal Lake, Manitoba..
  • Bob Brown was given the "Bulldog" nickname in grade school and it stuck with him his entire life..
  • Bob Brown became a police officer until he was given the chance to get in the pro-wrestling ring..
  • Bob Brown trained early in his career in Minneapolis with Verne Gagne and Bronko Nagurski..

    Vancouver:
  • 1969-1974: Bob Brown wrestled for the Vancouver-based All-Star Wrestling promotion..
  • 1969: Bob Brown formed very successful tag teams with Gene Kiniski and Big John Quinn..

    Central States:
  • Bob Brown frequently wrestled in Bob Geigel's NWA Central States territory (Missouri & Kansas & Iowa)..
  • Bob Brown won the Central States Heavyweight title and was Tag Champions with partners Pat O'Connor and Dick Murdoch..
  • Bob Brown often worked as the booker of the Kansas City office, and for several other promotions..

    Miscellaneous:
  • April 20, 1986 - AWA WrestleRock: Giant Baba defeated "Bulldog" Bob Brown..

    Stampede Wrestling:
  • Bob Brown frequently worked in Stu Hart's Stampede Wrestling promotion in Western Canada..
  • 1989: Bob Brown won the Stampede International Tag Team titles which he won with his "son" Kerry Brown (legitimate nephew)..
  • 1989: Bob Brown doubled in the Stampede territory as a color commentator next to the famous Ed Whalan..

    Retirement:
  • 1996: Bob Brown retired from wrestling after a massive heart attack..
  • Bob Brown was particularly successful in Western Canada, the Maritimes, and the Kansas City territory..
  • Bob Brown was working as a security officer on the Flamingo Floating Casino in Kansas City, Missouri..
  • February 5, 1997: "Bulldog" Bob Brown died at the age of 57 in Kansas City..