HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Black Gordman
Real Name: Victor Manuel Barajas
Birthday: October 5, 1936
Hometown: Mexico City, Mexico
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'10 - 250lbs
Trained by: Professor Avendano
Debut: 1965
Previous Gimmicks: Victor Mendoza (debut)
Black Demon (Leguna)
Blue Flame
El Dragon II
El Mosquetero II
Hermano Diablo II
Asian Terror #1 (New Japan)
Bestia Roja (1979)
Finishing Move: "Swastika" Abdominal Stretch
Diamond Twist DDT
Favorite Moves: Mexican Stretch
Somersault Drop
Lowblow
Notable Feuds: Raul Mata & Victor Rivera (1974)
The Hollywood Blondes (1975)
Sir Oliver Humperdink (1975)
JC Dykes & The Infernos
Kinji Shibuya & Masa Saito
Rocky Johnson & Earl Maynard
David Morgan & Raul Mata
The Guerrero Brothers
Mil Mascaras
Victor Rivera
The Great Goliath
Akio Sato
Tamba
Jerry Kozack
Ricky Romero
El Solitario
Pepper Gomez
Jose Lothario
Red Bastein
Fred Blassie
Suni War Cloud

  • National Heavyweight title;
  • NWA Americas Tag Team titles w/Pepper Gomez ();
  • NWA Americas Tag Team titles w/Bull Ramos (2) ();
  • NWA Americas Tag Team titles w/Black Gordman (18) ();
  • NWA Americas Tag Team titles w/Rocky Montero ();
  • NWA Americas Tag Team titles w/Keith Franks -aka Adrian Adonis- ();
  • NWA Americas Tag Team titles w/Chavo Guerrero ();
  • NWA Americas Tag Team titles w/Hector Guerrero ();
  • NWA Americas Tag Team titles w/Ryuma Go ();
  • NWA Americas Heavyweight title (5)
  • NWA Western States Tag Team titles w/Great Goliath ();
  • NWA Texas Tag Team titles w/Great Goliath (3) ();
  • NWA American Tag Team titles w/Great Goliath ();
  • NWA Georgia Tag Team titles w/Great Goliath ();
  • NWA Central States Tag Team titles w/Great Goliath ();
  • NWA (West Coast) World Tag Team titles w/Great Goliath ();
  • WWC World Tag Team titles w/Super Medico I ();
  • WWC Puerto Rican Heavyweight title ();

  • 1974-75: Black Gordman formed a brutal heel tag team with the "Great Goliath"..