HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES


Wrestler: "Big" Bill White
Real Name: William Nicholas White
Birthday: Febuary 27, 1945
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Marital Status: Single
Height & Weight: 6'1" - 250 lbs
Trained by: Self taught in the ring
Debut: August 1964
Previous Gimmicks: Blue Demon-masked- (Carolinas)
The Destroyer -masked- (Carolinas)
The Scorpin-masked- (Carolinas)
Finishing Move: Shoulder Breaker
Favorite Moves: Reverse arm bar
Notable Feuds: Wahoo McDaniel (Carolinas)
Cowboy Bob Kelly (Gulf Coast)
Greg Gagne (Minnosota)
Billy Rucker (Carolinas)
Boomer Payne (Carolinas)

  • Caribbean title ();
  • Gulf Coast title defeating Gorgeous George Jr. ();
  • NWA United States title defeating Ricky "The Dragon" Steamboat ();
  • Mississippi State title ();
  • Alabama State title ();
  • Texas Tag Team titles w/Tully Blanchard ();
  • American Pro Wrestling Tag Team titles w/Doug Hawkins ();

  • Bill White wrestled for Jim Crockett Promotions during the 70's and 80's..
  • Bill White was 1/2 of the Masked Medics with Buck Forrester and 1/2 of the Carolina Wrecking Crew with "Honest" Doug Hawkins..
  • June 10, 2006: Bill White was honored iby his peers at the a Cauliflower Ally Club award banquet in Las Vegas, Nevada..

    Wrestled against such greats as Salior Art Thomas, Ray Stevens, Antonino Rocca, Nick Bockwinkel, Gene Kiniski, Harley Race, Jack Bricso, Tony Atlas, Les Thacher, Dusty Rhodes. Bob Kelly and so many more.