HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Bill Miller Gallery]
Wrestler: Dr. Bill Miller
Real Name: William M. Miller
Birthday: June 5, 1927
Hometown: Fremont, Ohio
Marital Status:
Height & Weight:
Trained by:
Debut: 1952
Previous Gimmicks: The Crimson Knight (St Louis)
Doctor "X" (Omaha)
Mr. M (Minneapolis)
Big Bill Miller
Finishing Move: The Back-Breaker
Favorite Moves: The Bearhug
Notable Feuds: Verne Gagne
Ray Stevens
Igor
Hans Schmidt
Karl Gotch
Wilbur Snyder
Tex McKenzie

  • AWA (Omaha version) Heavyweight title defeating Wilbur Snyder (August 1959);
  • AWA (Omaha version) Heavyweight title defeating Don Leo Jonathan (March 1961);
  • AWA World Heavyweight title (as Mr. M) defeating Verne Gagne (January 8, 1962);
  • WWA (Indianapolis) Tag Team titles w/Dick the Bruiser;
  • WWWF United States Tag Team titles w/Dan Miller;


  • In The Beginning:
  • Bill Miller played on the Ohio State University Buckeyes football 1950 Rose Bowl team..
  • Bill Miller was a licensed veterinarian in the State of Ohio..

    Getting into the Business:
  • August 21, 1962: Mr. M (Bill Miller) was unmasked by Verne Gagne in Minneapolis MN..
  • Sept 3 1962: Gotch & Bill Miller turn themselves in to Franklin County, OH Sheriff's dept on assault charges filed by Buddy Rogers..
  • ~~~Karl Gotch & Bill Miller each post a $25 bond and are released..

    World Wide Wrestling Federation:
  • July 12, 1965 - WWWF Madison Square Garden: Bruno Sammartino v Dr. Bill Miller..
  • August 2, 1965 - WWWF Madison Square Garden: Bruno Sammartino v Dr. Bill Miller..
  • August 7, 1965: Dan Miller & Dr. Bill Miller defeated Gorilla Monsoon & Bill Watts for the WWWF United States Tag Team titles..
  • December 13, 1965 - WWWF Madison Square Garden: Bruno Sammartino & Johnny Valentine v Dan & Bill Miller..

    More Wrestling:
  • June 26, 1970: Dick the Bruiser & Bill Miller defeats Jack & Jim Dillenger (Chris Colt) to win the WWA tag team titles in Indianapolis..
  • July 10, 1970: The Mongols defeated Gorilla Monsoon & Dr. Bill Miller..
  • July 17, 1970: The Fabulous Kangaroos (Costello & Kent) defeated Dick the Bruiser & Bill Miller for the WWA tag team titles..
  • August 14, 1970 - AWA Comiskey Park: Bobo Brazil wrestled Bill Miller to a 20-minute time limit draw..
  • NWA World Champion, Dory Funk, defeated Dr Bill Miller..
  • Bill Miller later showed up under a mask, wrestling as The Crimson Knight..
  • November 20, 1970: Crimson Knight (Bill Miller under mask) was unmasked by NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. in St. Louis MO..
  • November 20, 1970: The Crimson Knight unmasks himself in St. Louis revealing himself to be Dr. Bill Miller..
  • March 24, 1997: Bill Miller passes away..


    Greg Kelly wrote: Here's Bill Miller's Sydney results from 1968, his only run here: 5/17-Dr Bill Miller d Larry O'Dea 5/24-Reg Parks d B.Miller DQ 5/31-Miller d Jack Brisco 6/7-Spiros Arion d Miller rev dec 6/14-Arion/Domenic DeNucci d Miller/Killer Kowalski 2-1 6/21-Arion d Miller then in Brisbane Miller & Kowalski won the tag titles from DeNucci & Antonio Pugliese 7/5-Miller drew Jack Brisco then on TV Miller & Kowalski lost titles to Cyclone Negro & Baron Scicluna 7/20-Roy Heffernan d Miller DQ 7/26-Miller d Kowalski DQ after falling out 8/2-Kowalski d Miller in a cage match with the loser not to appear in Sydney again 8/16-following the death of Oklahoma Kid in Melbourne Miller was "allowed back" to sub for the Kid & defeated Kowalski


    Robert Louis Howell wrote: May 22, 1970: Doug Gilbert and Dr Bill Miller drew ---- May 23, 1970: Dr Bill Miller destroyed Pedro Valdez in 45 second flat. (He endeared himself to the fans by kicking Valdez in the stomach while shaking hands) --------- May 27 (circa) 1970 Columbus GA. Bill Dromo beat Dr Bill Miller. Doug Gilbert wan a shot a Nick Bockwinkels GA Heavyweight title beat Dr. Bill Miller (Miller was brought in by Bockwinkel as an obstruction to Gilbert) --- (Side note until this tour of GA there had ben some speculation among fans that the Assassins were the Miller brothers)