HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Bill Dundee Gallery]
Wrestler: "Superstar" Bill Dundee
Real Name: William Crookshanks
Birthday: October 24, 1943
Hometown: Billed from New Zealand
Actually from Melbourne, Australia
Moved to Memphis, Tennessee
Resides in Mckenzie, Tennessee
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'7" - 214 lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1967
Previous Gimmicks: William Dundee (Australia)
Squire William
"Superstar" Bill Dundee
Sir William Dundee
Finishing Move: The Bombs-Away
Favorite Moves: Piledriver
Small package
Notable Feuds: Jerry Lawler

  • USWA Unified Heavyweight title;
  • USWA Southern Heavyweight title (4);
  • USWA Texas Heavyweight title (3);
  • USWA Tag Team titles (3);
  • AWA Southern Tag Team titles (14);
  • AWA Southern Heavyweight title (8);
  • AWA International Heavyweight title (5);
  • AWA Tag Team titles (2);
  • NWA (Mid-America) Southern Tag Team titles (5);
  • NWA Southeastern Tag Team titles;
  • NWA United States Junior Heavywieght title;
  • NWA (Central States) Heavyweight title;
  • NWA (Mid-America) Tag Team titles;
  • OVW Heavyweight title;
  • PPW Tag Team titles;
  • CWA Mid-America Heavyweight title;


  • Getting Started Down Under: Australia:
  • 1967: Bill Dundee debuted in Jim Barnett's Australian promotion and wrestled there until the end of 1974..

    Memphis Wrestling:
  • Bill Dundee formed a successful tag team with Jerry "The King" Lawler -- Click Here For More..
  • Bill Dundee also feuded extensively with Jerry Lawler..

    Semi-Retirement:
  • Bill Dundee works for Corey Maclin's Memphis Wrestling, and owns a bar in Jackson, Tennessee..
  • November 29, 2003 - Memphis Wrestling: Kevin White defeated Bill Dundee in a "Scaffold Match"..
  • July 1, 2005--Memphis Clash of the Legends: Bill Dundee defeated Kamala..
  • October 14, 2005--USWO: Nore Havoc & Devon Day defeated L.T. Falk & Bill Dundee to win vacant Tag Team titles..
  • October 15, 2005--UCW: Bill Dundee & Tracy Smothers defeated Mordecai & Russell Simpson..
  • October 21, 2005--USWO: L.T. Falk & Bill Dundee defeated Shane Eden & Hammerjack..
  • November 4, 2005--USWO: L.T. Falk & Bill Dundee beat Nore Havoc & Devon Day and Shane Eden & Hammerjack in 3-WAY..
  • November 11, 2005--USWO: Tony Falk/L.T. Falk/Bill Dundee/Krull defeated Nore Havoc/Slacker J/Dan Morrow/Matt Catalano..
  • November 18, 2005--USWO: Bill Dundee & L.T. Falk defeated Hammerjack & Shane Eden to retain the Tag titles..
  • November 19, 2005--UCW: Bill Dundee & Shayne Maddox defeated Mike Samples & Jerry Faith
  • November 25, 2005--USWO: Slacker J & Chuck Taylor defeated L.T. Falk & Bill Dundee to win Tag Team titles..
  • November 23, 2005--A-1 Wrestling: Chris Bomb & Sweet Daddy Z defeated Bill Dundee & Ty Blade..
  • December 9, 2005--USWO: L.T. Falk & Bill Dundee defeated Slacker J & Chuck Taylor by DQ..
  • January 7, 2006--Hoosier Pro Wrestling: Donny Idol defeated Bill Dundee in Columbus, Indiana...
  • June 17, 2006--Memphis Wrestling: Grandmaster Sexy defeated "Superstar" Bill Dundee...
  • June 16, 2006--Clash of the Legends III: King Cobra & Bill Dundee defeated Pork Chop Cash & Mad Dog..
  • June 24, 2006--Memphis: Bill Dundee defeated Jerry Lawler to celebrate the third decade of their feud..
  • ~~This was a "Loser Rides a Bull" match. Lawler came out in a cowboy outfit and rode Crackerjack the bull..
  • July 7, 2006--Legends Show: Bill Dundee & Brody & Cody defeated Brickhouse Brown & Psycho & Wrath....
  • July 15, 2006--Memphis Wrestling: Kevin White defeated "Superstar" Bill Dundee
  • September 9, 2006--Memphis: Too Cool2 w/Bill Dundee vs Robert Gibson & Mr. America ended in a Double Countout
  • December 25, 2006--USWO: Bill Dundee & L.T. Falk w/Dutch Mantel beat Farron Foxx & Tim Renesto