HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Bearcat Wright Gallery]
Wrestler: Bearcat Wright
Real Name: Edward Wright
Birthday: January 13, 1932
Hometown:
Marital Status: Married at time of death
Height & Weight:
Trained by:
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: The Clawhold (heel)
Favorite Moves: Flying Dropkick
The Powerslam
Notable Feuds: Karol Krauser
Steve Stanlee
Pepe Romero
Phil Sapien
Ray Stevens
Tito Montez
The Sheik
Sweet Daddy Watts
Cowboy Bob Ellis

  • Big Time Wrestling (Massachusetts) title (1961);
  • WWA (Los Angeles) title (1963);
  • Arizona title (1969);
  • NWA Florida Tag Team titles w/Bobby Shane (1972);

  • Bearcat Wright teammed with Sweet Daddy Siki in Al Haft's Ohio promotion for a time in the late 1950s.
  • Bearcat Wright held tag team titles with Whipper Billy Watson, Enrique Torres, Luther Lindsay and Billy White Wolf..
  • 1972: Bearcat Wright & Bobby Shane held the NWA Florida Tag Team titles..
  • May 13, 1974: Bearcat Wright defeated Johnny Valentine in a Boxing match by ref stoppage when JV was cut over the eye..
  • August 28, 1982: Bearcat Wright died of Sickle Cell Anemia..