HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Smoking Gunns Gallery]
Wrestler: Mike Barton
Real Name: Mike Polpocheck
Birthday: December 27, 1965
Hometown: Originally from Eddyville, Kentucky
Billed from Austin, Texas
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6'3" - 258lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1992
Previous Gimmicks: Brett Colt (IWF)
Bart Gunn (WWF)
Bodacious Bart (WWF)
Bart "The Hammer" Gunn
Mike Barton (JAPAN)
Finishing Move: Barton Buster (modified powerbomb)
Favorite Moves: Barton Cutter (diamond cutter)
Barton Disaster
Barton Spike (chokeslam)
Notable Feuds: The Headshrinkers
The Bodydonnas
Billy Gunn
Bob Holly

  • WWF World Tag Team titles w/Billy Gunn (3);
  • NWA World Tag Team titles w/Bob Holly;
  • WWF Brawl 4 All title (1998);
  • AJPW World Tag Team titles w/Johnny Ace;


  • World Wrestling Federation - The Smoking Gunns:
  • 1993: Bart Gunn teamed with his fictional brother, Billy Gunn, as highly popular tag team known as the Smoking Gunns in the WWF..
  • May 17, 1993 - RAW: The Smoking Gunns defeated Tony Vadja & Glenn Ruth..
  • June 13, 1993 - KotR: The Steiner Brothers & The Smoking Gunns defeated Money Inc. & The Headshrinkers..
  • June 28, 1993 - RAW: The Smoking Gunns defeated Iron Mike Sharpe & Barry Horowitz..
  • July 26, 1993 - RAW: The Smoking Gunns defeated Duane Gill & Glen Ruth..
  • August 30, 1993 - SummerSlam: The Smoking Gunns & Tatanka defeated The Headshrinkers & Bam Bam Bigelow..
  • November 1, 1993 - RAW: The Smoking Gunns defeated Well Dunn (Timothy Well & Steven Dunn)..
  • December 13, 1993 - RAW: The Smoking Gunns defeated Jim Massenger & Steve Smyth..
  • January 3, 1994 - RAW: The Smoking Gunns defeated Bam Bam Bigelow & Bastien Booger by Count out..
  • January 22, 1994 - Royal Rumble: Bart Gunn entered the Royal Rumble at #6 but was eliminated by Diesel..
  • February 07, 1994 - RAW: The Smoking Gunns defeated Barry Horowitz & Reno Riggins..
  • March 7, 1994 - RAW: Owen Hart & Crush defeated The Smoking Gunns by Submission..
  • April 4, 1994 - RAW: Rick Martel/IRS/Jeff Jarrett/Headshrinkers beat Sparky Plugg/Tatanka/123 Kid/Smoking Gunns..
  • May 30, 1994 - RAW: The Smoking Gunns defeated Austin Steele & Reno Riggins..
  • August 1, 1994 - RAW: The Smoking Gunns defeated George Anderson & Tom Bennett...
  • October 24, 1994 - RAW: The Smoking Gunns defeated Barry Hardy & Mike Bell..
  • December 19, 1994 - RAW: The Smoking Gunns defeated Chris Avery & Roy Raymond..

    World Wrestling Federation - The Smoking Gunns (Heel):


    World Wrestling Federation - The New Midnight Express:
  • Bart Gunn teamed with Bob Holly in the failed reinvention of the New Midnight Express in the WWF -- managed by Jim Cornette..

    World Wrestling Federation - Brawl 4 All:
  • Bart Gunn shocked everybody by beating wrestling megastar Steve Williams in the 1st round of the Brawl 4 All Tournament..
  • ~~~He went on to win the whole Tournament, making a few enemies in the process, a few months later, he was gone from the WWF..

    All Japan Pro Wrestling:
  • Bart Gunn moves to Japan and begins wrestling as Mike Barton for All Japan Pro Wrestling..
  • Mike Barton formed a tag team with Jim Steele in the G1 Heavyweight Tag League 2001..

    New Japan Pro Wrestling:
  • November 2002: Mike Barton jumped from All Japan Pro Wrestling to New Japan Pro Wrestling..

    Back in the States:
  • April 2, 2003 - NWA^TNA: Mike Barton debuts on NWA^TNA and joins Sports Entertainment Xtreme..
  • April 9, 2003 - NWA^TNA: Perry Saturn defeats Mike Barton in a bloody battle..
  • December 15, 2003 - RAW: Mike Barton & Jim Steele defeated Brent Dail & Carly Colon in a special dark match..

    Japan:
  • May 2004: Mike Barton & Jim Steele landed rolls in a Korean movie about the life of legendary Japanese wrestler Rikidozan..
  • ~~~Mike Barton & Jim Steele will play the rolls of wrestlers Ben and Mike Sharpe, respectively..