HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES


Wrestler: Baron Gattoni
Real Name: Jose Richardo Gattone
Birthday: November 12, 1919
Hometown: Buenos Aries, Argentina
Marital Status: Married to Evelyn (passed away 1978)
Height & Weight: 6'1" - 290lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1949
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: The Bearhug
Favorite Moves: Belly to Belly Suplex
Notable Feuds: Lord Athol Layton
Yukon Eric

  • Argentine Heavy Weight title ();
  • Pan American Heavy Weight title ();
  • South American Heavy Weight title ();
  • AWA Tag Team titles (1959):

  • Baron Gattoni is known as perhaps the most physically powerfull wrestler ever!
  • Baron Gattoni wrestled Lou Thesz, and Bruno Sammartino in Madison Square Garden..
  • ~~~Many oldschool fans have said that the best match ever seen on black and white was BARON GATTONI vs Yukon Eric..
  • ~~~Baron Gattoni thought he had won after pumeling Yukon Eric only to find out that referee Pete Saco disqualified Baron!
  • June 13, 1982: Baron Gattoni passed away at the age of 63 as a result of Heart Complications..
  • ~~~Baron Gattoni is remembered to this day for many civic, charitable, and political, community involvements..
  • ~~~Baron Gattoni loved classic literiture, classical music, opera, and all forms of art..
  • ~~~Baron was also a very skilled artist himself, having literally drawn (free hand) the cover of a wrestling magazine..