HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Bad News Allen Gallery]

[Bad News Allen dies suddenly]

[RATNW Interview: Bad News Allen]
Wrestler: Bad News Brown
Bad News Allen
Real Name: Allen J. Coage
Birthday: October 22, 1943 in NYC
Hometown: Billed from Harlem, New York
Resides in Calgary, Alberta
Marital Status: Married; Helen Coage
Height & Weight: 6'2" - 255 lbs
Trained by: Antonio Inoki
Debut: 1977
Previous Gimmicks: Buffalo Allen Coage
"The Ultimate Warrior"
Bad News Allen
Bad News Brown
Finishing Move: Ghetto Blaster (Double-Leg Insegurrey)
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Antonio Inoki
Dynamite Kid
Owen Hart
Roddy Piper
Jake Roberts Bret Hart
Big Bossman
Hulk Hogan

  • World TV Title (Los Angeles, CA, 1978)
  • North American Heavyweight Champion (Stampede 1982 - 1984, 1986)
  • Pacific Heavyweight Champion (1985)
  • Bahamas Heaveyweight Champion (1987)
  • Florida Heavyweight Champion (1987)
  • Southern Heavyweight Champion (1987)
  • ICW Heaveyweight Champion (1991)
  • IWA Heaveyweight Champion (1996)


  • In The Beginning
  • Allen Coage got the name "Bad News" during his days in judo ---- from his opponents..
  • 1976 - Montreal Olympics: Allen Coage competed in the Heavyweight (+205 lb) class for Judo, and won bronze..
  • Allen Coage won two straight gold medals at the Pan-American Games..
  • 1977: Allen Coage was trained by Antonio Inoki and the New Japan Pro Wrestling dojo..
  • October 23, 1977: Allen Coage made his transition from Judo to Pro-wrestling.

    New Japan Pro Wrestling
  • Allen Coage debuted in New Japan Pro-Wrestling, under the guidance of Antonio Inoki and Kotetsu Yamamoto..
  • Allen Coage debuted in New Japan using the name "Buffalo Allen Coage"..

    World Wide Wrestling Federation
  • 1978: Allen Coage had his first (albeit brief) stint with the WWWF and Vince McMahon Sr..
  • The "Bad News Allen" gimmick was born and Allen got a lot of experience in Japan and the US..

    Stampede Wrestling
  • 1982: Bad News Allen went to Calgary, where he wrestled for Stu Hart's Stampede Wrestling..
  • Bad News Allen began wrestling guys like Dynmamite Kid & Owen Hart..
  • Six months later, Bad News Allen did a tour of Australia before returning to Stampede..
  • Allen Coage met his wife in Redwater, outside of Edmonton, after Coage missed both the babyface and heel bus..

    World Wrestling Federation
  • Bad News Allen signed with the WWF and was forced, for some reason, to change his name to Bad News Brown..
  • March 27, 1988 - WrestleMania IV: Bad News Brown won a battle royal throwing Bret Hart out last, turned the Hitman into a face..
  • July 31, 1988 - WrestleFest 1988: Bad News Brown defeated Bret "Hitman" Hart..
  • August 28, 1989 - Summerslam: Bad News Brown defeated "Strongman" Ken Patera..
  • October 1988 - House Show: Bad News Brown defeated Junk Yard Dog..
  • November 24, 1988 - Survivor Series: Bad News Brown prooves that he was a "loner" by walking out on his Teammates..
  • December 1988 - House Show: Randy "Macho Man" Savage defeated Bad News Brown to retain the WWF Heavyweight title..
  • January 15, 1989 - Royal Rumble: Bad News Brown entered at #13 and was eliminated by Hulk Hogan..
  • March 11, 1989 - SNME: Hulk Hogan defeated Bad News Brown..
  • April 2, 1989 - Wrestlemania V: Bad News Brown wrestled "Hacksaw" Jim Duggan to a NO CONTEST..
  • November 23, 1989 - Survivor Series: For the second year in a row, Bad News Brown walked out on his Teammates..
  • January 21, 1990 - Royal Rumble: Bad News Brown entered at #9 and was eliminated by Roddy Piper..
  • April 1, 1990 - Wrestlemania VI: "Rowdy" Roddy Piper vs Bad News Brown ended in a NO CONTEST..
  • August 27, 1990 - Summerslam: Jake "The Snake" Roberts defeated Bad News Brown with help from the Big Bossman..
  • Bad News Brown physically manhandled President Jack Tunney on an episode of the Brother Love Show..
  • Failure to live up to promises to him by Vince McMahon, has cause trememdous amounts of "bad blood"..
  • Allen does not cherish the time he spent in the WWF, and only did it to support his family..

    Retirement
  • Allen Coage had to retired after 22 years in the ring due to the poor condition of his knees..
  • Allen & Helen Coage now live in Calgary, and have nine children -- three boys and six girls -- and 14 grandkids..
  • Allen Coage still works occasional spot shows for promoters like Tony Condello in Winnipeg and Tim Flowers in Vancouver..
  • Allen Coage says he'd eventually like to end up promoting a wrestling organization out of Calgary..
  • Allen Coage is working on a book about his career filled with inside wrestling stories..
  • 2005: Rick Bogner & "Bad News" Allen Coage now run a wrestling school out of Calgary, Alberta, Canada..
  • March 6, 2007: Bad News Allen Coage suddenly passed away from a heart attack at 5:30 a.m. at the age of 63..