HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



Wrestler: B.J. Payne
Real Name: Russell Payne Jr.
Birthday: 1976
Hometown: Originally from Massilon, Ohio
Billed from Chicago, Illinois
Marital Status: Married to Lauren
Height & Weight: 6'1" - 245 lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1999
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves: Frog Splash
Notable Feuds:


  • 2000: BJ Payne was briefly signed to a developemntal contract with World Wrestling Federation..
  • January 15, 2000 - WWF Jakked: Jack Black & Jerry Miller & BJ Payne defeated Pet Gas & Rodney & Joey Abs...
  • September 9, 2000 - WWF Jakked: D'Lo Brown & Chaz defeated BJ Payne & Doug Basham...
  • April 5, 2003 - NWA TNA Xplosion: James Storm pinned B.J. Payne..
  • April 20, 2003 - NWA TNA Xplosion: Chris Harris pinned B.J. Payne..
  • May 13, 2005--X3 Wrestling: Road Dogg & Billy Gunn defeated B.J. Payne & Scotty Sabre..
  • ~~~The promoter, Tim Shady, disappeared at intermission without paying a lot of the guys..
  • Later 2005: BJ Payne retired from wrestling due to a back and neck injury..
  • January 2006: Russell Payne Jr. was named head coach for Mansfield High Schools football team..
  • ~~~rolf whitney wrote: He is head football coach at Lexington (Ohio) High School, not Mansfield.