HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Austin Idol Gallery]
Wrestler: Austin Idol
Real Name: Dennis McCord
Birthday: October 26, 1949
Hometown: Billed from Las Vegas, NV
Currently lives in Pensacola, Florida
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6'2" - 242 lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1972
Previous Gimmicks: Super Texan
Mike McCord
Mr. Gulf Coast
"Universal Heartthrob"
Finishing Move: Las Vegas leglock
Favorite Moves: Elbowsmash
Kneedrop
Sleeper
Piledriver
Notable Feuds: Harley Race
Ric Flair
Baron Van Raschke
Kevin Sullivan
Mark Lewin
The Freebirds
Eddie Gilbert
Jerry Lawler
Bam Bam Bigelow

  • NWA Australasian Tag Team titles w/Jimmy Golden (December 1, 1972);
  • NWA Georgia Television title (September 1979);
  • NWA Georgia Television title (January 12, 1980);
  • NWA Georgia Heavyweighttitle (March 29, 1980);
  • CWA (World) title (October 6, 1980);
  • CWA (World) tag team titles w/Dutch Mantell (November 1980);
  • NWA Southeastern Heavyweight title (1982);
  • NWA Alabama title (June 1982);
  • AWA International title (February 1983);
  • AWA International title (August 15, 1983);
  • NWA Southeastern Heavyweight title (August 1984);
  • AWA International title (October 3, 1984);
  • AWA International title (May 14, 1984);
  • NWA Alabama title (March 4, 1985);
  • AWA Southern Tag Team titles w/Jerry Lawler (December 8, 1985);
  • AWA Southern Heavyweight title (February 3, 1987);
  • AWA Southern Heavyweight title (March 27, 1987);
  • Southern Heavyweight title defeating Jerry Lawler in a steel cage (April 27, 1987);

  • Typical Interview or quote: "Austin Idol, rich, sexy & mean (darlin)....the women's pet...and the men's regret"
  • Austin Idol has wrestled in: Mid-Atlantic, AWA, USWA, CWA, Georgia, NWA, Florida, Global..
  • 1975: Austin Idol was involved in a plane crash, along with Gary Hart, Buddy Colt, and Bobby Shane (who died)..
  • 1978: Austin Idol first won the AWA Southern Heavyweight title from Jerry Lawler on Christmas night..
  • ~~~They feuded for the first few months of 1979 before Idol lost a "Loser Leaves Town" match to Jerry Lawler..
  • Austin Idol was managed by Jimmy Hart & Paul E. Dangerously at different times during his career..
  • Austin Idol teamed with Tommy Rich to feud with Jerry Lawler & Bam Bam Bigelow..
  • April 27, 1987: Austin Idol defeated Jerry "The King" Lawler in a Steel Cage match to win the Southern title..
  • ~~~As a result, forced the King to get his head shaved in the center of the ring!
  • 1980: Austin Idol broke a trophy over Jerry Lawler's head..
  • Austin Idol challanged for the NWA World title; vs. Harley Race (1980), vs. Ric Flair (1982), vs. Jerry Lawler (1988)..