HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES


Wrestler: Lord Athol Layton
Real Name: Allan Layton
Birthday: 1921
Hometown: Originally from England
Moved to Australia (1934)
Moved to Ontario (1950)
Marital Status: Married: Leah
Height & Weight: 6'5" - 260lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1948 (in Singapore)
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves: Judo Chops
Notable Feuds: Whipper Billy Watson
The Gallaghers
The Sheik
Guy Brunetti
Chris Tolos
Hans Achnabel
Dick the Bruiser
Fritz Von Erich

  • NWA (Chicago) World Tag Team titles w/Lord James Blears (1953);
  • NWA (Detroit) United States title (twice: 1962-63);


  • In the Beginning:
  • Athol Layton born in England, and moved to Australia at 13, where he met his wife Leah..
  • Athol Layton was discharched from the Australian Imperial Forces after World War II..
  • Athol Layton was Australia's Heavyweight Amateur Boxing Champ for two years..

    Toronto Maple Leaf Wrestling:
  • Athol Layton eventually landed a job working for Frank Tunney's Toronto-based Maple Leaf territory as a wrestler and TV commentator..
  • November 1950: Athol Laydon made his Maple Leaf Gardens wrestling debut in a main event against Sky-Hi Lee..
  • 1953: Athol Layton challenged Lou Thesz for the NWA Heavyweight title at Maple Leaf Gardens..
  • 1956: Pat O'Connor defeated Athol Layton to win the vacant British Empire title..
  • Athol Layton frequently worked as a special referee in Maple Leaf Gardens main events in the 1950s and 60s..
  • Athol Layton formed a successful tag team with Lord James Blears..
  • 1975: Athol Layton teamed with Mighty Igor against Abdullah the Butcher & Waldo Von Erich..
  • 1976: Athol Layton (age 55) in his final Maple Leaf Gardens with Lou Klein in a match against the Kelly Twins..

    Retirement:
  • Athol Layton was nominated to run as a Liberal in a Toronto riding in the 1963 Ontario election..
  • Athol Layton become involved with the Toronto Shriners and became a Canadian citizen in 1958. ..
  • January 18, 1984: Athol Layton died of a heart attack..