HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES


Wrestler: "Sailor" Art Thomas
Real Name: Arthur Thomas
Birthday: January 30, 1924 in Arizona
Hometown: Fitchburg, Wisconsin
Marital Status: Has Seven Children
Height & Weight:
Trained by:
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Baron von Raschke
The Sheik
Boris Malenko
BlackJack Mulligan
Blackjack Lanza
Johnny Valentine

  • WWA (Indianapolis) World Heavyweight title ();

  • January 30, 1924: Art Thomas was born in Gurdon Arizona..
  • Art Thomas moved to Wisconsin when he was young after his mother died to live in an orphanage..
  • Art Thomas became a wrestler after a stint in the U.S. Navy, but he started out as a body builder..
  • Sailor Art Thomas started out as a heel, but is best remembered as a lovable fan favorite..

    Sailor Art Thomas engaged in a bitter feud with Boris Malenko in Florida during 1966 and 1967.. After losing a brutal Russian Chain Match to the violent Russian, Art Thomas interferes in a televised Florida Title match, helping challenger Johnny Valentine win the title. but after the match Valentine attacks Thomas, causing the sailor to quip to Gordon Solie that he traded one monster for another!

  • February 26, 1972: Sailor Art Thomas defeated Baron Von Raschke for the WWA World Title in Detroit..
  • Art Thomas' career spanned over 30 years and he wrestled all over North America as well as Japan..
  • March 20, 2003: Sailor Art Thomas passes away due to cancer at the age of 79..
  • ~~~Sadly, Thomas was diagnosed with cancer a month before his death..