HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Argintina Rocca Gallery]

Article: The First High Flier
Wrestler: Argentina Rocca
Real Name: Antonino Rocca
Birthday: April 13, 1927
Hometown: Treviso, Italy
Marital Status: Married Twice w/3 Kids
Height & Weight: 5'10" - 220 lbs
Trained by: Stanislaus Zbysko
Debut: 1942 in South America
Titles:
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: Argentine Backbreaker
Favorite Moves: Airplane Spin
Backbreaker
Notable Feuds: Jack Dillon
Eduardo Perez
Mighty Atlas
Jack Vansky
Gino Garabalid
Marco Polo
Karl Von Hess
Hans Schmidt
Don Stevens
Eddie Graham
Jerry Graham
Dick the Bruiser


Argintina Rocca:
  • Antonino Rocca was one of the greatest fan favorites of all-time with his high flying acrobatics during his matches..

    Argintina Rocca - Other Stuff:
  • 1960s: Argintina Rocca endorsed (but did not sing in) a popular LP called "In This Corner, The Musical World Of Argentina Rocca"..
  • ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~There was a photo of him doing a dropkick on the cover of the album..

  • Antonino Rocca was "killed", playing a murder victim knifed to death by a psycho in the 70s film, "Alice, Sweet, Alice"..
  • ~~~While this scene was used in the theatres it was edited out of some video and tv versions of the movie..

    The Death of Argintina Rocca:
  • March 15, 1977: Antonino Rocca passed away..
  • Antonino Rocca was an accomplished singer and music lover -- he was also an avid cigar smoker..
  • Antonino Rocca was inducted into the World Wrestling Federation Hall of Fame -- His wife gave an emotional acceptance speech..
  • Antonino Rocca was famous for stating "I will still be wrestling when I'm 75 years old and will be living to 150." He did neither..
  • Antonino Rocca's body was viewed at the Campbell's Funeral Home at 81st & Madison in New York City..
  • ~~~However, the body was cremated and the ashes kept by the family instead of buried..


    Michelle Steiner sent in these comments: He and Miguel Perez were the first recognized tag team champions in the ancestry of the WWE/WWF/WWWF, back in the days of Capitol Wrestling. Their most notable feud was with Jerry and Eddie Graham. Rocca was also involved in the Madison Square Garden riot of (I think; I may be a year or so off) 1957; this riot made the cover of LIFE magazine.