HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Antonio Inoki Gallery]

http://www.inokiism.com/
Wrestler: Antonio Inoki
Real Name: Kanji Inoki
Birthday: February 20, 1943
Hometown: Yokohama, Japan
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6' 2" - 225 lbs
Trained by:
Debut: September 30, 1960
Finishing Move: Octopus Stretch
Favorite Moves: Enzuigiri
Indian Deathlock
Choke Sleeper Hold
Notable Feuds: Antonio Inoki
Bob Backlund
Masa Saito
Tatsumi Fujinami
Ric Flair

  • All Asia Tag Team titles w/Michiaki Yoshimura (4);
  • All Asia Tag Team titles w/Kintaro Ohki (2);
  • NWA International Tag Team titles w/Giant Baba (4)
  • NWA United National Heavyweight title;
  • NWA Texas Heavyweight title;
  • NWA (Texas) World Tag Team titles w/Duke Keomuka;
  • NWA (Tennessee) World Tag Team titles w/Hiro Matsuda;
  • NWA North American tag Team titles w/Seiji Sakaguchi (2);
  • "Real" World Heavyweight Tag Team titles;
  • NWF (Cleveland/Buffalo) Heavyweight title (4);
  • WWF World Martial Arts Heavyweight title;
  • WWF Heavyweight title (unrecognized);
  • UWA World Heavywight title;
  • IWGP Heavyweight title;

    Tourniments Won:
  • JWA 11th Annual League;
  • NWA 1st Tag League w/Kantaro Hoshino;
  • NWA 2nd Tag League w/Seiji Sakaguchi;
  • NJPW 1st Annual World League;
  • NJPW 2nd Annual World League;
  • NJPW 1st Annual MSG League;
  • NJPW 2nd Annual MSG League;
  • NJPW 3rd Annual MSG League;
  • NJPW 4th Annual MSG League;
  • NJPW IWGP League 1984;
  • NJPW IWGP League 1986;
  • NJPW Pre-Japanese Championship;
  • NJPW 1st Annual MSG Tag League w/Bob Backlund;
  • NJPW 3rd Annual MSG Tag League w/Hulk Hogan;
  • NJPW 4th Annual MSG Tag League w/Hulk Hogan;
  • NJPW 5th Annual MSG Tag League w/Tatsumi Fujinami;
  • NJPW Japan Cup Tag Team League 1986 w/Yoshiaki Fujiwara;
  • NJPW Japan Cup Six Man Elimination Tag League 1988 w/Riki Choshu & Kantaro Hoshino;


  • Antonio Inoki
  • Kanji Inoki, a japanese emigrant to Brazil, was scouted by Rikidozan in 1960, and brought to Japan to join the JWA..
  • Kanji Inoki changed his name to "Antonio" Inoki..
  • 1966: Antonio Inoki made his first attempt at breaking away from the JWA and forming his own group, Tokyo Pro-Wrestling..
  • 1967: Antonio Inoki suddenly rejoined the JWA and Tokyo Pro folded..
  • 1971: Antonio Inoki was expelled from the JWA when it as discovered that he was planning to take over the promotion..
  • Antonio Inoki subsequently formed his second group, New Japan Pro Wrestling..

    New Japan Pro Wrestling
  • 1972-89: Antonio Inoki was president of New Japan Pro Wrestling between 1972-89..
  • June 25, 1976: Antonio Inoki drew with Mohammad Ali (15 Rounds) in a "wrestler vs boxer" match..
  • ~~~Inoki spend the majority of the time on his back, using the strategy of "He can't knock me down if I'm not up"..
  • ~~~~~The bout ended in a draw, 3-3.. Ali's legs took a beating from Inoki's kicks (shown on Closed Circuit)..
  • November 30, 1979: Antonio Inoki defeated Bob Backlund to win the WWWF Heavyweight title, a reign not recognised by the WWF..
  • December 1, 1979: Bob Backlund defeated Antonio Inoki to recapture the title, but not without contraversy..
  • ~~~WWF Japan President Hisashi Shinma declared the match a "no-contest" because of interference from Tiger Jeet Singh..
  • ~~~Hisashi Shinma awarded the title back to Antonio Inoki, who refused to accept the championship..
  • Antonio Inoki had many mixed matches with athletes from other sports..
  • ~~~1975: Willem Ruska (judo gold medalist in the Olympic games in Munich);
  • ~~~Muhammed Ali(world boxing champion);
  • ~~~Chuck Wepner (boxer);
  • ~~~Willie Williams (world karate champion);
  • March 7, 1981: Antonio Inoki & Riki Choshu defeated Hulk Hogan & Perro Aguayo in Kisarazu, Japan..
  • June 2, 1983: Hulk Hogan defeated Antonio Inoki in a tournament final for the IWGP Heavyweight title..
  • ~~~Antonio Inoki was booked to win the match, but accidentally knocked himself out, and Hogan covered up..
  • ~~~Years later, a former New Japan referee revealed that the entire incident was staged to help stir up publicity for a rematch..
  • June 14, 1984: Antonio Inoki defeated Hulk Hogan for the IWGP Heavyweight title..
  • October 4, 1987: Antonio Inoki defeated Masa Saito (by TKO) in an "Island Death Match" [Click Here For Details]..
  • ~~~Inoki & Saito were dropped on Ganryujima Island and brawled all over the island without any audience for two hours..
  • May 21 1995: Antonio Inoki was inducted into the WCW Hall of Fame..
  • May 1996: Antonio Inoki was inducted into the Puroresu Hall of Fame..
  • April 4, 1998: Antonio Inoki's retirement show at the Tokyo dome had the record breaking attendance of 70,000..

    Retirement
  • Antonio Inoki started the Universal Fighting-arts Organization to keep the tradition of fighting-arts..

  • Antonio Inoki was the first pro-wrestler in the world to be elected as congressman of a country..
  • Antonio Inoki was the first goverment official from western/democractic nations to have a political meeting with Fidel Castro of Cuba..
  • Antonio Inoki met with Saddam Hussein for the release of prisoners from Iraq before the Gulf War..
  • ~~~As is the traditional gift for a visiting head-of-state, Saddam gave Inoki a pair of golden swords..