HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Angelo Poffo
Real Name: Angelo John Poffo
Birthday: April 10, 1925
Hometown: Originally: Downers Grove, Illinois
Lived in Lexington, Kentucky
Moved to Sarasota, Florida
Marital Status: Married to Judy
Height & Weight:
Trained by:
Debut: 1958
Previous Gimmicks: The Miser
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Eduard Carpontier
Johnny Valentine
Killer Kowalski
Wilbur Snyder
Dick The Bruiser
Tiger Joe Tomasso
Tor Kamata
Jose Betancourt
Rey Urbano
Danno McDonald
Luther Lindsay
Maurice Roberre

  • (Cincinnati, Ohio) United States Television title defeating Wilbur Snyder (December 27, 1958);
  • NWA Texas Tag Team titles w/Bronco Lubich defeating Pepper Gomez & Dory Dixon (May 12, 1961);
  • NWA (Chicago) United States title defeating Wilbur Snyder ();
  • WWA (Indianapolis) Tag Team titles w/Chris Markoff defeating ???? & ???? ();
  • WWA (Indianapolis) Tag Team titles w/Chris Markoff defeating ???? & ???? ();
  • WWA (Indianapolis) Tag Team titles w/Nicoli Volkoff defeating ???? & ???? ();

  • 1945: Angelo Poffo, did sit-ups for 4 hours 10 minutes, shattering the Naval record for quantity and speed with 6,033 sit-ups..
  • ~~~His feat, for which he was awarded this belt, was featured in a Ripley’s Believe It Or Not cartoon..
  • Angelo Poffo is the father of Randy "Macho Man" Savage & "Leaping" Lanny Poffo.
  • From 1956 into the early 1960's, Angelo Poffo was managed by Bronco Lubich. The two of them sometimes worked as a team.
  • December 27, 1958: Angelo Poffo defeated Wilbur Snyder to win the United States Television title on TV in Cincinnati..
  • ~~~After several re-matches, Angelo Poffo lost the U.S. Television title back to Wilbur Snyder in the Spring of 1959..
  • Angelo Poffo formed a tag team with Chris Markoff known as "The Devil's Duo" managed by Bobby Heenan..
  • September 1, 1972--AWA Soldiers Field: Ramon Torres defeated Angelo Poffo..
  • Angelo Poffo was the promotor of the International Championship Wrestling territory out of Lexington, Kentucky..
  • Angelo Poffo and his wife, Judy, now live in Largo, Florida..