HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Alo Lolani
Real Name: Al Lolotai
Birthday: June 22, 1920
Hometown: Samoa (resides in Hawaii)
Marital Status: Married with Children
Height & Weight: 60" - 224 lbs
Trained by: Al Karasik
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks: Al Lolotai
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Junkyard Dog
Ed Francis

  • NWA Central States Heavyweight title (November 29, 1951);
  • NWA Hawaii Heavyweight title ();
  • NWA Hawaii Heavyweight title ();
  • NWA Hawaii Heavyweight title ();
  • NWA North American title ();

  • Al Lolotai was the first Samoan and non white player to play in the NFL (played for the Washington Redskins in 1945)..
  • Al Lolotai became a pioneer for future Samoan National Football League players..
  • 1946: Al Lolotai joined rival football league All-American Football Conference playing for the Los Angeles Rams for 3 years
  • 1950: Al Lolotai became a professional wrestler, changing his name to Alo Leilani..
  • November 29, 1951: Alo Leilani defeated Jimmy Coffield for the NWA Central States Heavyweight Title
  • December 29, 1951: Bob Orton Sr defeated Alo Leilani for the NWA Central States Heavyweight Title
  • December 16, 1955: Al Lolotai defeated George Bollas to win the NWA Hawaii Heavyweight Title
  • October 7, 1956: Al Lolotai defeated Tom Rice to win the NWA Hawaii Heavyweight Title
  • May 13 1959: Ed Francis defeated Al Lolotai to win the NWA Hawaii Heavyweight Title
  • July 8, 1959: Al Lolotai defeated Ed Francis to regain the NWA Hawaii Heavyweight Title
  • January 18, 1961: Dick Hutton defeated Al Lolotai to win the NWA Hawaii Heavyweight Title
  • November 1978: Alo Leilani defeated Kasavudu to win the NWA North American Heavyweight Title
  • December 1, 1978: Big Daddy Ritter (Junkyard Dog) defeated Alo Leilani to win the NWA North American Heavyweight Title