HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES


Wrestler: Al Perez
Real Name: Alberto Perez
Birthday: July 23, 1960
Hometown: Tampa, Florida
Marital Status: Married
Height & Weight: 6'1" - 245 lbs
Trained by: Boris Malenko
Steve Keirn
Debut: 1982
Previous Gimmicks: The Latin Heartthrob
The Black Scorpion (NWA)
Finishing Move: Sleeper Hold
Favorite Moves: Whirley Bird aka Ali-Copter
Notable Feuds: Larry Zbyszko
Tito Santana
The von Erichs
Dingo Warrior
Nikita Koloff
Dusty Rhodes

  • ICW (Kentucky) Tag Team titles w/Wendall Cooley ();
  • Mid-South Tag Team titles w/Joe Savoldi ();
  • WCCW World Heavyweight title by forfeit from Kevin von Erich (August 21, 1987);
  • WWC North American Heavyweight title (March 7, 1986 in Fajardo, Puerto Rico);
  • WWC Puerto Rican Heavyweight title (March 7, 1986 in San Juan, Puerto Rico);
  • WWC World Tag Team titles w/Joe Savoldi (January 6, 1985 in San Juan, Puerto Rico);

  • Al Perez is the older brother of a lesser known wrestler named Lou Perez (Apparantly they are not legit brothers)..
  • Al Perez formed a tag team with Joe Savoldi known as the "New York Rockers" in International Championship Wrestling..
  • Al Perez went on to become a feared heel in World Class Championship Wrestling and was managed by Gary Hart..
  • 1988: Al Perez & Gary Hart both moved on to Jim Crockett's NWA and formed a tag team with Larry Zbyszko..
  • August 10, 1991: The Patriot defeated Al Perez in Tournament Final to capture the GWF North American title..
  • August 16, 1991: The Patriot vacated the North American title because Perez's feet were on the ropes when pinned.
  • August 23, 1991: The Patriot defeated Al Perez to win the GWF North American title in the rematch.
  • 2001: Al Perez briefly resurfaced in Liberty All-Star Wrestling in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania..


    Bottomless Jack wrote: While working in Mid-South Wrestling circa 1985, Perez was known as the Master of the Belly to Back (German) suplex...they made videos and demonstrations on this with Al. Al Perez won the Mid-South Tag Team Titles with Wendell Cooley during August of 85 defeating "Dr. Death" Steve Williams & "Bruiser" Bob Sweetan (subbing for Ted Dibiase). Perez & Cooley lost a return non title bout to Dibiase & Williams where the lose had to wear what the winners picked....Dibiase picked some gaudy looking long black tights and funky tennis shoes for the pair to wear, it really didn't get over as it coulda been 10 times worse. Perez & Cooley dropped the MS Tag Titles in November of 85 to Eddie Gilbert & The Nightmare (Moondog Rex/Randy Culley) Also to note Perez played the gimmick of the Black Scorpion in a match vs. Sting on the early fall of 1990 edition of NWA Clash of the Champions.