HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES




[Fabulous Kangaroos Gallery]
Wrestler: Al Costello
Real Name: Giacomo Costa
Birthday: December 14, 1920
Hometown: Lingua Salina, Italy
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'9" - 235 lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1957
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: Boomerang
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds:

  • NWA (Texas) World Tag Team titles w/Roy Heffernan defeated El Medico & Pepper Gomez (November 17, 1958);
  • NWA (Texas) World Tag Team titles w/Karl Von Brauner defeated Duke Keomuka & Fritz Von Erich ();
  • NWA (Mid America) World Tag Team titles w/Herb Welch defeating ???? & ???? ();
  • NWA (Vancouver) Canadian Tag Team titles w/Roy Heffernan defeated Enrique Torres & Bearcat Wright (May 25, 1964);
  • NWA (Vancouver) Canadian Tag Team titles w/Roy Heffernan defeated Roy McClarty & Don Leo Jonathan ();
  • NWA (Vancouver) Canadian Tag Team titles w/Roy Heffernan defeated Don Leo Jonathan & Gene Kiniski ();
  • WWA World Tag Team titles w/ Roy Heffernan defeated Ernie Ladd & Edouard Carpentier (February 27, 1964);
  • NWA Texas Brass Knuckles title defeating ????? ();
  • TWWA World Tag Team titles w/Don Kent defeating ???? & ???? ();
  • NWA World [Georgia] Tag Team titles w/Louie Tillett defeating ???? & ???? ();
  • NWA American Tag Team titles w/Karl Von Brauner defeating ???? & ???? ();
  • NWA International Tag Team titles w/Roy Heffernan defeating ???? & ???? ();
  • NWA (Detriot) Tag Team titles w/Tony Charles defeated Chris Markoff & Dominic DeNucci ();
  • NWA (Detriot) Tag Team titles w/Don Kent defeating ???? & ???? ();
  • NWA (Detriot) Tag Team titles w/Ray St. Clair defeating ???? & ???? ();
  • NWA (Detriot) Tag Team titles w/Karl Von Brauner defeating ???? & ???? ();
  • ESA International Tag Team titles w/Don Kent defeating ???? & ???? ();
  • NWA Southern Junior title defeating Alex Perez defeating ???? & ???? ();
  • NWA (Florida) United States Tag Team titles w/Roy Heffernan defeating ???? & ???? ();
  • NWA (Florida) Tag Team titles w/Roy Heffernan defeated Maurice Lapoine & Tony Baillargeon (November 22, 1962);
  • WWC World Tag Team titles w/Don Kent defeating ???? & ???? ();
  • NWA Australasian Heavyweight title defeating ??????? ();

  • Al Costello was a member of the Fabulous Kangaroos with Roy Heffernan and then Don Kent..
  • Al Costello also managed later versions of the Kangaroo team such as Al Snow & Denny Kass..
  • 1978: Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson w/Al Costello in the Tennessee region of the NWA.
  • Cominsky Park (June 1961) Johnny Valentine & Sweet Daddy Sika & Art Thomas beat Wild Red Berry & Faboulous Kangaroos
  • Cominsky Park (July 1961) Vittorio Appollo & Argentina Rocca defeated The Faboulos Kangaroos by Disqualification..
  • WWWF/AWA Title Unification: Dewey Robertson defeated Al Costello
  • January 22, 2000: Al Costello passes away..