HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WOMAN WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Akira Hokuto
Real Name: Hisako Uno Sasaki
Birthday: July 13, 1967
Hometown: Kitakatsushika, Japan
Marital Status: Married to Kensuke Sasaki
Height & Weight: 5'6" 132
Trained by:
Debut: May 28, 1985
Previous Gimmicks: Reina Jabuki
Uno-chan
Dangerous Queen
Finishing Move: Dangerous Queen Bomb
Favorite Moves: Spin kick
Missile kick
Strangle Hold Gamma
Notable Feuds: Shinobu Kandori
Madusa


  • All Japan Juniors title;
  • All Pacific title (2);
  • CMLL Women's title;
  • WWWA World Tag team title (4);
  • WCW World Women's title;
  • AAAW Tag team title;

  • May 28, 1985: Akira Hokuto had her wrestling debut in Ibaraki, Japan against Kumiko Iwamotoo..
  • November 26, 1995 - WCW World War 3: Bull Nakano & Akira Hokuto w/Sonny Ono defeated Mayumi Ozaki & Cutie Suzuki..
  • April 7, 2002: Akira Hokuto (Hisako Uno Sasaki), who is one of the top woman wrestlers of all-time, will be retiring..
  • ~~~Unlike most pro wrestling retirements, included her previous ones, this seems to be for real..
  • ~~~Her last match will be in Yokohama teaming with Meiko Satomura to face Chigusa Nagayo & Ayako Hamada in the main event..
  • April 15, 2006: Kensuke Sasake and Akira Hokuto were honored as one of the four best celebrity couples in Japan for 2006..