HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: "Adorable" Adrian Adonis
Real Name: Keith Franke (1954-1988)
Birthday: 1954
Hometown: New York City, New York
Marital Status: Wife: Bea
Height & Weight: 5'11" - 245-to-310 lbs
Peaked at over 400 lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1974
Previous Gimmicks: Keith Franks
"Georgeous" Keith Franke
A Biker Gimmick
A "Flamboyant" Florist Gimmick
Finishing Move: DDT
Goodnight Irene sleeper
Favorite Moves: Knee Drop
Shoulderdrop from TopRope
Notable Feuds: Victor Rivera
Buddy Rose (PNW)
Ed Wiskowski (PNW)
Roddy Piper (PNW)
Killer Brooks (PNW)
Antonio Inoki
Rocky Johnson (WWF)
Tony Atlas (WWF)
Bob Orton Jr. (Southwest)
Junk Yard Dog (WWF)
Roddy Piper (WWF)
Brutus Beefcake (WWF)


[Adrian Adonis Gallery]

Article: The Forgotten Minority

  • NWA Americas Tag Team titles w/Black Gordman defeating Victor Rivera & Chavo Guerrero (April 25, 1977);
  • NWA Americas title defeating Hangman (May 13, 1977);
  • NWA Americas Tag Team titles w/Roddy Piper defeating Tom Jones & Mando Guerrero (July 22, 1977);
  • PNW Tag Team titles w/Ron Starr defeating Roddy Piper & Killer Brooks (April 3, 1979);
  • AWA World Tag Team titles w/Jesse Ventura via forfeit (June 14, 1981);
  • SCW Southwest Heavyweight title defeating Bob Sweetan (April 15, 1983);
  • SCW Undisbuted World title defeating Bob Orton Jr in a tournament final (May 26, 1983);
  • WWF World Tag Team titles w/Dick Murdock defeating Rocky Johnson & Tony Atlas (April 17, 1984);


  • American Wrestling Association:
  • January 25, 1978 - Florida Superbowl of Wrestling: Keith Franks defeated John Ruffan..

    Portland Wrestling:
  • 1979: Adrian Adonis formed a tag team with Ron Starr and feuded with Buddy Rose & Ed Wiskowski and Roddy Piper & Killer Brooks..

    American Wrestling Association:
  • July 14, 1980 - Comiskey Park: Maddog Vachon & The Crusher beat Adrian Adonis & Jerry Valiant and then competed in a battle royal..
  • Adrian Adonis formed a tag team with Jesse Ventura in the AWA known as the East/West Connection..
  • June 14, 1981: Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne defeated Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura for the AWA Tag Team titles..

    New Japan Pro Wrestling:
  • Nov/Dec 1982 - 3rd Annual MSG Tag League: Adrian Adonis & Dino Bravo competed in the league, which was won by Hogan/Inoki..
  • Nov/Dec 1983 - 4th Annual MSG Tag League: Adrian & Dick Murdock competed in the league, lost in the finals to Hogan/Inoki..
  • May/Jun 1984 - IWGP League: Adrian Adonis competed in the league, which was eventually won by Antonio Inoki..
  • June 14, 1984 - Sumo Hall: Yoshiaki Yatsu, Masa Saito & Riki Chosyu beat Adrian Adonis, Dick Murdock & Ken Patera..

    World Wrestling Federation:
  • Adrian Adonis formed a tag team with Dick Murdock in the WWF known as the North/South Connection..
  • April 17, 1984: The North/South Connection defeated Rocky Johnson & Tony Atlas to win the WWF Tag Team titles!
  • July 23, 1984 - The Brawl to End It All: The North/South Connection beat Sgt Slaughter & Terry Daniels to retain the Tag Team titles..
  • ~~~Later in the night, Adrian Adonis competed in a Battle Royal, which was won by Antonio Inoki..

    Southwest Championship Wrestling:
  • 1984: Adrian Adonis defeated "Cowboy" Bob Orton to win Southwest's World Heavyweight title (Tournament Final)..
  • ~~~Legend Lou Thesz was at ringside and presented Adonis with the Southwest belt AND an NWA World title replica belt..

    New Japan Pro Wrestling:
  • Nov/Dec 1984 - 5th Annual MSG Tag League: Adonis & Murdock competed in the league, losing in the finals to Inoki/Fujinami..
  • May 24, 1985: Tatsumi Fujinami & Kengo Kimura beat Adonis & Murdock for the vacant WWF/New Japan International Tag titles..
  • April 18, 1985 - Sumo Hall: The North/South Connection beat Kengo Kimura & Kantaro Hoshino..
  • May/Jun 1985 - IWGP League: Adrian Adonis beat King Kong Bundy, then lost to Tatsumi Fujinami..

    World Wrestling Federation:
  • August 28, 1985 - Michigan State Fair: Adrian Adonis defeated George Wells..
  • November 7, 1985 - Wrestling Classic: Adrian Adonis defeated Corporal Kirschner in 1st round, lost to Dynamite Kid in 2nd round..
  • Adrian Adonis picked up Jimmy Hart as a manager in the WWF..
  • March 1, 1986 - SNME: Junk Yard Dog defeated Adrian Adonis..
  • Wrestlemania II: Adrian Adonis defeated Uncle Elmer..
  • May 3, 1986 - SNME: Adrian Adonis defeated Paul Orndorff by DQ..
  • August 28, 1986 - The Big Event: Adrian Adonis defeated by Junk Yard Dog via Count Out..
  • January 3, 1987 - SNME: Adrian Adonis defeated Roddy Piper by COUNT OUT..
  • Wrestlemania III: Roddy Piper defeated Adrian Adonis in a Hair vs Hair match..
  • Adrian Adonis hosted an interview segment call 'the Flower Shop' on WWF Television, to replace the old Piper's Pit segment..

    The Death of Frank Keith:
  • July 4, 1988: Adrian Adonis (age 34), Pat Kelly, and Dave McKigney were killed in a car accident in Lewisporte, Newfoundland..