HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES


Wrestler: Abismo Negro (Black Abyss)
Real Name: Andrés Alejandro Palomeque González
Birthday: July 1, 1971
Hometown: Villahermosa, Tabasco, Mexico
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'11" - 210lbs
Trained by: Diablo Velasco
Ray Mendoza
Delio Soto
El Noruego
Debut: 1990
Previous Gimmicks: El Rey del Martinete
Black Abyss
Finishing Move: Martinete (tombstone piledriver)
La Magistral
Favorite Moves: Frog Splash
Flying Senton
Harakanrana
Notable Feuds: Team NWA (TNA)
Team Canada (TNA)

  • Mexico National Tag Team titles;
  • Mexico National Middleweight title;
  • NWA Total Nonstop Action's America's Cup;

  • Abismo Negro wrestles primarily on the indy circuit but can be seen on AAA television broadcasts..
  • Abismo Negro is a member of Team AAA in NWA Total Nonstop Action's America's Cup series..
  • January 28, 2004 - NWA^TNA: Abismo Negro/Hector Garza/Aguila/Juvi def. Eric Young/Shark Boy/Chad Collyer/Matt Stryker..
  • February 11, 2004 - NWA^TNA: Abismo Negro participates in the Team TNA vs Team AAA America's X Cup Tournament..
  • March 10, 2004 - NWA^TNA: Team Mexico (AAA) successfully defended the America's X-Cup against Team Canada..
  • ~~~Juvi Guerrera & Mr. Aguila & Hector Garza & Abismo Negro beat Teddy Hart & Jack Evans & Petey Williams & Johnny Devine..
  • April 7, 2004 - NWA^TNA: Team Mexico (AAA) once again successfully defends the America's X-Cup, this time against Team UK..
  • April 28, 2004 - NWA^TNA: Team USA (Skipper/Lynn/Daniels/Sabin) vs Team Mexico (Garza/Metal/Aguila/Negro) in a tune up match..
  • May 12, 2004 - NWA^TNA: Petey Williams & Bobby Rude w/Scott D'Amore def. Hector Garza and Abismo Negro..
  • May 19, 2004 - NWA^TNA: Team Mexico (Garza, Metal, Aguila, Negro) beat Team Japan in a World X-Cup Preview Match..
  • June 11, 2004 - TNA Impact: Petey Williams & Bobby Rude & Eric Young defeated Abismo Negro & Heavy Metal & Mr Aguila..
  • July 2, 2004 - TNA Impact: "The Alpha Male" Monty Brown defeated Team Mexico's Abismo Negro..
  • July 21, 2004 - TNA PPV: Triple X (Chris Daniels & Elix Skipper) defeated Team Mexico (Mr. Aguila & Abismo Negro)..
  • July 23, 2004 - TNA Impact: Abyss & Alex Shelley w/Goldylocks defeated Team Mexico's Abismo Negro & Mr. Aguila..
  • May 31, 2005--NOAH: Makoto Hashi & Kotaro Suzuki defeated Abismo Negro & El Oriental..
  • Abismo Negro is a regular on a Spanish variety show called "Vida TV" on the Univision Spanish language network..
  • July 29, 2006--Lucha Libre Show: Angel & Konnan & Super Astro defeated Abismo Negro & Kaos & Rey Misterio Sr.